Oat extract is soothing for all types of skin and especially popular in baby skin care products. Oat Extract is also considered moisturising and said to be mildly anti-aging. As our Oat Extract is oil soluble (and lip safe) it is suitable for inclusion in baby products, skin care, conditioners and soaps.
You can include our oil soluble in any of your emulsions and conditioners in the oil phase once removed from heating, or when you add the preservative and fragrance. As it is in Fractionated Coconut Oil, you can use this happily in your Cold Process Soap - just calculate on lye calculator using "Coconut Oil Fractions".
Skin types: Suitable for all skin types, and particularly useful for normal, mature and sensitive skin
Suggested Usage Rates: Skin care, conditioners, soaps, massage oils: 0 - 10%, Lip products: 0.5 - 3%
Applications: All skin care - lotions, creams, moisturisers, milks, Hair care - shampoo, conditioner, treatments
Country of Origin: USA
Not for internal use, cosmetic application only
|Palm Oil Free:||Yes|
|INCI:||Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract|
|Ingredients:||Fractionated coconut Oil and Oat Extract|