null

SHIPPING DELAYS: Up to a 3 day delay due to volume of orders being placed.
WE ARE UNABLE TO COMBINE, ADD TO OR CHANGE ORDERS AT THIS TIME.
To upgrade freight to Express Post, please note this request in the comments box when placing your order and you will be contacted with a quote.

PICK UP SERVICE RESUMED: MONDAY TO FRIDAY 9am -3pm. Please allow for 24-48hrs processing time. Same day pick up unavailable.

ONLINE STORE ONLY: BROWSING NOT AVAILABLE ONSITE

DL Panthenol

$8.50

SKU: DL

NEW

Water Soluble
dl Panthenol is also known as "Vitamin B5" (Pro-vitamin B5) or Panthenol.  It is the additive for all haircare formulations. Its strengthening properties are well-known and widely used in professional formulations.  This white powder is 100% active (some Panthenol liquids are only 50% active which means you need to use double the amount) and is water soluble and easily dissolves in cold or hot water.

Pro-Vitamin B5 (dl Panthenol), is a stable mix of d-Panthenol and l-Panthenol.  Our body readily absorbs dl-Panthenol via the skin.  It then converts d-Panthenol to Pantheric Acid (which is Vitamin B5) which is a constituent of healthy hair.  Only the d Panthenol is converted, not the l Panthenol.

dl Panthenol is effective for improving hair structure, adding lustre as well as moisturisation.  When used in skin care formulations, dl Panthenol will effectively reduce irritation and reduce redness and add additional moisturisation (at 1.0%).  It is also useful in after-sun care or tanning lotions.  dl Panthenol  strengthens the hair when used at 2.0% and provides lustre to the hair too!

Applications:  Hair care - shampoo, conditioner, treatments, Skin Care - lotions, creams, conditioning creams,
Usage Rates:  1 - 5% - Hair care: 0.5 - 5%, Skin care 0.1 - 0.5%
Water Soluble
Vegan
CAS No. 16485-10-2


To learn more you can read on WIKI and on Cosmetics Info Org  "Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5) have the same biological activity and Panthenol can be converted (by oxidation) to vitamin B5 in the skin. Pantothenic Acid is found in all living cells and tissues and is essential for normal metabolism and hormone production. In cosmetics and personal care products, two forms of Panthenol can be found: D-Panthenol occurs as a viscous oil and DL-Panthenol occurs as a creamy white, crystalline powder."

Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid (vitamin B5) have the same biological activity and Panthenol can be converted (by oxidation) to vitamin B5 in the skin. Pantothenic Acid is found in all living cells and tissues and is essential for normal metabolism and hormone production. In cosmetics and personal care products, two forms of Panthenol can be found: D-Panthenol occurs as a viscous oil and DL-Panthenol occurs as a creamy white, crystalline powder. - See more at: http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/panthenol-and-pantothenic-acid#sthash.CNmv1OAZ.dpuf
Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid (vitamin B5) have the same biological activity and Panthenol can be converted (by oxidation) to vitamin B5 in the skin. Pantothenic Acid is found in all living cells and tissues and is essential for normal metabolism and hormone production. In cosmetics and personal care products, two forms of Panthenol can be found: D-Panthenol occurs as a viscous oil and DL-Panthenol occurs as a creamy white, crystalline powder. - See more at: http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/panthenol-and-pantothenic-acid#sthash.CNmv1OAZ.dpuf

NOTE:  dl Panthenol is highly hygroscopic and this means it will pack down (clumping) when exposed to moisture this a common circumstance and will not effect its efficacy.

INCI: Panthenol