Rum and Raisin Mica is a luxuriously rich coloured mica. This colour will be a more pastel shade and barely shine in an opaque Melt and Pour Soap Base, but shines out in transluscent and clear bases, and can be mixed with matte pigments to give them shine.
Suggested Usage: Start with about ¼ teaspoon per 500g of scrub, bath bombs, etc. For Melt and Pour Soap, mix 1 teaspoon pigment with 1 tablespoon of 99 percent isopropyl alcohol. Add ½ tsp. of dispersed mica at a time to the melted soap. For Cold Process Soap, mix 1 teaspoon with 1 tablespoon of lightweight oil. Add 1 tsp. of dispersed mica at a time to the soap. We recommend adding Polysorbate 80 when using in Bath Bombs.
Melt & Pour Soap - Yes
Cold Processed Soap - Stable
Bath Bombs - Yes. We recommend the inclusion of Polysorbate 80 with Micas in Bath Bombs.
Cosmetics including Eye area - Yes
Lip Products - Yes
Oil Based Sugar Scrub: Yes
This Colour is a: non bleeding colour
Particle size: 10 – 60 μm
Our Test Results:
Produces a rich purpe/red/brown colour in clear MP Soap Base and cannot be seen and has little to no shimmer in white Melt & Pour Soap Base. The easiest way to incorporate this mica in MP Soap is to moisten it with some Isopropyl Alcohol, glycerine or water making a slurry, then mix in. A ratio of 1:3 works well. Hydrating with oil is recommended for CP soap if using within the soap, as a guide use a ratio of 1:4 mica to oil works well for us with most micas. We always recommend small batch testing before embarking on a larger project.
pH sensitivity: Stable in high pH products such as CP Soap.
Colour Fading: Stable
Colour Bleeding (Migration): Non bleeding, suitable for embedding,layering and swirling.
Note: Our Micas are packed in resealable vials, tubs or jars unless purchasing 500g and above or surplus stock.
|INCI:||Synthetic Mica, Iron Oxide, Ferroferric Oxide|
|CAS #:||12003-38-2, 1309-37-1, 12227-89-3|