SHIPPING DELAY: Up to a 3 day delay due to volume of orders being placed.
WE ARE UNABLE TO COMBINE, ADD TO OR CHANGE ORDERS AT THIS TIME.
To upgrade freight to Express Post, please note this request in the comments box when placing your order and you will be contacted with a quote.

PICK UP SERVICE RESUMED: TUESDAY TO FRIDAY 9am -1pm. Please allow for 24-48hrs processing time. Same day pick up unavailable.

Polysorbate 80

$5.50

SKU: PS80

NEW

Polysorbate 80 is an oil in water emulsifier, dispersant, and co-solubiliser. It is suitable for use in Blooming Bath Oils and room sprays and "easy wash" Massage Oils.

Usage rate is between 1 - 50% depending on the application. Lower usage rates indicate when Polysorbate 80 is used as a co-solubiliser, and the higher rates when it is being used as a dispersant and emulsifier.

Polysorbate 80 has good solubilising properties and is recommended in systems using oils and fatty alcohols.

HLB 15
Usage Rate: 0 - 5% as a dispersant, and 1 - 50% for emulsifying
Nonionic
Suitable for Vegans

INCI: Polysorbate 80