SHIPPING DELAY: Up to a 3 day delay due to volume of orders being placed.
WE ARE UNABLE TO COMBINE, ADD TO OR CHANGE ORDERS AT THIS TIME.
To upgrade freight to Express Post, please note this request in the comments box when placing your order and you will be contacted with a quote.

PICK UP SERVICE RESUMED: TUESDAY TO FRIDAY 9am -1pm. Please allow for 24-48hrs processing time. Same day pick up unavailable.

Rice Bran Wax

$15.00

SKU: RBW

PALM FREE
NEW

The raw material for Rice Bran Wax is, as the name implies, rice bran, a sustainable and readily available raw material source. Rice Bran Wax is suitable for use in a wide variety of cosmetics, and as a thickener, binding agent, plasticiser, coating and gelling agent.  Rice Bran Wax can be used in anhydrous formulas (no water), such as balms, ointments, salves and body butters, as well as lip balms and in creams and lotions.

Rice Bran Wax is not solvent extracted and is processed using natural carbons and clays. This method of refining means the wax retains policosanols, phospholipids, phytosterols and squalene resulting in a superior quality Rice Bran Wax. It primarily consists of high molecular weight monoesters ranging from C-46 to C-66.

If you are substituting Rice Bran Wax for Beeswax we suggest trying a small batch with the same quantity, or if subbing it for Beeswax, try ⅔ of the quantity in your formulation.  Rice Bran Wax can be used as a large granule “bead” exfoliant, as they are semi-circular in shape with one side flat, and the other side of the bead smooth and rounded, in cleansers and soaps.

Applications: Lipsticks, lip balms, makeup, mascara, sun care, creams, lotions, and bath care products.

*Current stock is a pale cream colour, not deep yellow

Suggested Usage Rates: 1 - 20%
Creams and Lotions:  3 – 5%, Facial Scrubs (as beads) :  1 – 5%, Body Scrubs:  2.0 – 15%, Solid Soap:  0.5 – 3%, Liquid Soaps:  5 – 10%
(In emulsions add to the oil phase.  Typically creams and lotions will require less than 1%, but up to 10% in lip balms)
Vegan friendly
Melting Point:  82°C
SAP Value:  77
CAS #:  8016-60-2
Country of Origin:  USA

You can find more information on Cosmetic Info Org's website

Palm Oil Free: Yes
INCI: Oryza Sativa (Rice Bran) Wax
Ingredients: Rice Bran Wax