null

SHIPPING DELAYS: Up to a 3 day delay due to volume of orders being placed.
WE ARE UNABLE TO COMBINE, ADD TO OR CHANGE ORDERS AT THIS TIME.
To upgrade freight to Express Post, please note this request in the comments box when placing your order and you will be contacted with a quote.

PICK UP SERVICE RESUMED: MONDAY TO FRIDAY 9am -3pm. Please allow for 24-48hrs processing time. Same day pick up unavailable.

ONLINE STORE ONLY: BROWSING NOT AVAILABLE ONSITE

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (Antioxidant)

$11.00

SKU: ROE

NEW

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (also known as ROE) is NOT a preservative, it is an antioxidant - these slow the rancidity of oils.

If using to extend the shelf life of fixed oils such as Hemp, Avocado etc, it must be added to the oils when they are fresh, before oxidation has started.  It is also most effective if thoroughly dispersed in the oil.  Rosemary Oleoresin Extract is a thick liquid, which can be difficult to blend.  We suggest you remove a small portion of the base oil, mix thoroughly, and then re-introduce this into the bulk fixed oil.

Rosemary Oleoresin will also add shelf life to Sugar and Salt Scrubs, Balms and Moisturisers (Creams and Lotions) and we suggest adding during the cool down phase or when you add the Preservative to your formula.

Appearance: Yellow-brown to dark brown viscous liquid
Non GMO
Carnosic Acid Level: between 4% and 4.5%
Use approximately 2 - 10 drops per 100g of product
Usage Rate:  0.1% - 0.5%
Country of Origin:  USA

INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Ingredients: Rosemary leaves, (Rosmarinus officinalis L.)