Evening Primrose Oil is an exceptionally nourishing oil for the skin because it is high in the essential fatty acid "gamma-linolenic acid". Fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our bodily systems to defend against inflammation and infection.
Evening Primrose Oil is often recommended for dry skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. It is a nourishing addition to facial blends, creams, lotions and balm formulations. Eveniing Primrose Oil is said to help prevent premature aging and is recommended for use after exposure to the sun.
Use in under eye creams, wrinkle creams, hand creams & lip balms up to 10%.
Suggested Usage Rate: Up to 1 - 100%, but typically comprises up to 10% in a formulation
Method of extraction: Cold pressed
Country of Origin: Australia
|INCI:||Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil|