null

 

WE ARE UNABLE TO COMBINE, ADD TO OR CHANGE ORDERS AT THIS TIME.

PICK UP SERVICE: MONDAY TO FRIDAY 9am -3pm. Please allow for 24-48hrs processing time. Same day pick up unavailable.

ONLINE STORE ONLY: BROWSING NOT AVAILABLE ON PREMISES

Cocoa Butter Pellets, Refined

$10.00

SKU: CBP

PALM FREE
NEW

Our 100% pure Cocoa Butter Pellets are Rainforest Alliance certified and have been audited according to the three pillars of sustainability - social, economic and environmental.

Cocoa Butter Pellets make measuring and weighing cocoa butter super simple and mess-free.  They perform exactly as regular cocoa butter in your formulations.

Cocoa Butter is obtained from the seeds of the cocoa tree (Theobroma cacao L.) The seeds have a fat content of roughly 54%, which is highly moisturising in soap and skincare products.

Characteristic Properties

  • Characteristic melting behavior: solid consistency up to 32 to 35 degrees Celsius, creamy at higher temperatures
  • The butter has a pale yellow colour and a mild, pleasant cocoa aroma. 
  • The fatty acid spectrum is characterised by oleic acid (omega-9, C18:1), stearic acid (C18:0) and palmitic acid (C16:0)
  • Contains natural vitamin E

Cosmetic Applications

  • Melts at body temperature and leaves the skin feeling soft
  • Good for dry and cracked skin, prevents skin irritations
  • Reduces the formation of wrinkles around the eyes
  • Ingredient in anti-wrinkle creams, lip balms, skin balms, lotions and body creams

Cocoa Butter is great in all bath and body products, and contributes hardness to CP soap.
Recommended Usage Levels:
Soap: 3 - 10% (Up to 15% for a light cocoa scent), Lotions & Creams: 3 - 5%, Balms: 5 - 100%

Melt Point: 32 - 35°C
Steam Processed
CAS# 8002-31-1
Vegan
Palm Free

If you are looking at this ingredient for use in FOOD, please read this page

Palm Oil Free: Yes
INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Ingredients: Cocoa Butter
Natural Index: 1 (ISO16128)
Natural Origin Index: 1 (ISO16128)
Natural Content: 100% (ISO16128)
Natural Origin Content: 100% (ISO16128)