A deep red with an orange undertone. This powdered form of Watermelon Red is the most economical for Cold Process Soapers. As this colour is Oil Soluble it is also suitable for Lip Balm and Bath Oils. Cosmetic grade, FD & C colour additive.
Please note that this is the same colour listed in our Lip Colour pages, so you can use it for all your products.
Melt & Pour Soap - No - Select the Liquid Form
Cold Processed Soap - Yes
Liquid Soap & Shampoo- No
Cosmetics including Eye area - Yes
Water Based Lip Products - No
Oil & Wax Based Lip Products - Yes
Oil Based Sugar Scrubs: Yes
This Colour is a: Powdered Lake Dye (FD & C)
Suitable for Oil based products.
Usage Guide Range for CP: from 1 - 2 teaspoons per kg of soap
Our Test Results:
Cold Processed Soap: Mix/moisten in Oil prior to use.
Produces a rich red colour at full stength (beware as full strength colour may give pink lather and stain wash cloths) and a more pastel pinky red coloured soap at low concentration. Clear MP and transparent soap will remain transparent with this colour.
pH sensitivity: Stable in high pH products
Colour Fading: This colour is somewhat light sensitive and will fade over time
Colour Bleeding (Migration): This colour will bleed and migrate in MP and to a lesser degree in CP Soap
|Colour Bleeding (migration):||Yes|
|Cold Process Soap (stable At High PH):||Yes, stable, mix in oil before adding|
|Colour Cosmetics - Eyes:||Yes|
|Colour Cosmetics - Skin:||Yes|
|Melt & Pour Soap:||Yes, hydrate first|
|Oil Soluble Or Dispersible:||Yes, oil miscible|
|Pigment Or Dye:||Dye|
|Scrubs, Anhydrous Products:||Yes|
|Water Soluble Or Dispersible:||No|