Our Organic Hemp Seed Oil is a rich, golden colour and is Cold Pressed. This oil penetrates the skin to moisturise, revive and repair cells damaged by sun, wind & UV exposure. It contains more naturally occurring essential fatty acids than any other plant-derived oil and a perfect 3:1 Omega-6: Omega-3 EFA ratio.
Hemp Seed Oil is emollient and moisturising, is protective and penetrates fast. It softens, soothes and smooths inflamed skin and is useful in anti aging formulations.
Hemp Seed Oil is suitable to use in Soap, Lotions, Creams, Lotions, Body Butters, Balms, Massage, Hair care and Sun care formulations. In Cold Process Soap it is best used up to 10%.
Suitable for all skin types and particularly useful for Mature, Dry and Problem skin.
Suggested Usage Rates:
Cold Process Soap: 10 - 30%
Lip Products: 1 - 3%
Moisturisers and Lotions: 2 - 5%
Massage Oil: 25 - 100%
Method of extraction: Cold pressed
Country of Origin: China
Storage: Store in the refrigerator to lengthen shelf life. Also, if you add some Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) will be of benefit as it is an antioxidant.
|INCI:||Cannabis sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil|