SHIPPING DELAY: Up to a 3 day delay due to volume of orders being placed.
WE ARE UNABLE TO COMBINE, ADD TO OR CHANGE ORDERS AT THIS TIME.
To upgrade freight to Express Post, please note this request in the comments box when placing your order and you will be contacted with a quote.

PICK UP SERVICE RESUMED: TUESDAY TO FRIDAY 9am -1pm. Please allow for 24-48hrs processing time. Same day pick up unavailable.

Palm Kernel Oil

$9.00

SKU: PKO

NEW

Highly sought after RSPO Palm Kernel Oil is a wonderful ingredient for Cold Processed Soap.  Replace some of the Coconut and/or the Palm Oil for a harder, whiter, silkier bar. Palm Kernel is a hard, solid white oil, and has a higher melting point than regular Palm. Its use ensures a big and stable lather and creates a smoother, tighter texture than Palm Oil. 

Also known as PKO, it is very stable, resists oxidation and has an excellent shelf life.

Use Palm Kernel Oil in Cold Process Soap at 10 - 20% - however, it will speed up trace a bit!

Country of Origin: Malaysia
Our Palm Kernel Oil is known as "Green Palm" by the RSPO.

NOTE: This oil comes in a solid block, and is not a liquid oil.

If you are looking at this ingredient for use in FOOD, please read this page

INCI: Elaeis guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil