null

SHIPPING DELAYS: Up to a 3 day delay due to volume of orders being placed.
WE ARE UNABLE TO COMBINE, ADD TO OR CHANGE ORDERS AT THIS TIME.
To upgrade freight to Express Post, please note this request in the comments box when placing your order and you will be contacted with a quote.

PICK UP SERVICE RESUMED: MONDAY TO FRIDAY 9am -3pm. Please allow for 24-48hrs processing time. Same day pick up unavailable.

ONLINE STORE ONLY: BROWSING NOT AVAILABLE ONSITE

Stearic Acid

$8.70

SKU: SA

NEW

Cosmetic Grade, Vegetable derived Stearic Acid, fine granules.

Stearic Acid is a fatty acid used to thicken and stabilise formulations.  When used in lotions and creams it is used as a co-emulsifier and stabiliser.  Stearic is also used in solid shampoo bars and stick products to give hardness.

Traditionally used as a thickening agent in lotions, this waxy substance is also used as a hardening agent in soaps and candles.  With a high melt point, you need to ensure the oils (fatty acids) are of a similar temperature to avoid graininess in the finished cold process soap (the same is true of using beeswax in Cold Process Soap)

We select a high grade, fine granule form of Stearic Acid to ensure it is low odour, and easy to use.
Use in creams, lotions, anhydrous products (balms, salves, ointments) body butter, salt scrubs

Usage Rate: 1 - 25% (In soap, we recommend no more than 0.5%)
HLB: 15
Melt point:  69°C
CAS #:  57-11-4

INCI: Stearic Acid