True Fractionated Coconut Oil is a clear, colourless oil which does not leave a greasy feel, or stain sheets or massage towels. Superb for massage for babies and the elderly, it is also suited to very fine pores, or where a non-greasy after feel is sought.
It is made from a fractionation process which separates light and solid parts of Coconut Oil. This fractionation leaves the coconut oil very light and allows it to sink right into the skin, and together with the ease with which is washes out of linen, is much sought after by massage therapists.
Also known as "FCO" in the cosmetic an d personal care world, it is not a "go to" use in Cold Process Soap because that "solid" stearin part has been removed, using regular Coconut Oil for soapmaking will result in harder bars with more lather. Because it contains only the medium triglycerides, means that is always liquid, at all temperatures. It's an excellent carrier for Essential Oils and Fragrance, and for making lotions and creams "less heavy".
One of our recent discoveries we love is a Fractionated Coconut Oil Butter made with our Butter Easy Sunflower Wax - it's gorgeous on the skin and in formulas.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is very stable and has a virtually indefinite shelf life with no rancidity issues.
CAS #: 8001-31-8
Country of Origin: Phillipines
Note: We have had customers report there is some confusion in the market place - true fractionated coconut Oil is ALWAYS a clear liquid, and not all "MCT" is from coconut, though it may be called MCT Oil (Fractionated Coconut) this can come from Palm Oil. Our FCO is indeed from coconut oil, not MCT Palm Oil. (MCT = medium chain triglycerides).
|Palm Oil Free:||Yes|
|INCI:||Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride; or Medium Chain Triglyceride (from Cocos nucifera oil)|