Our creamy Jojoba Esters could also be called "Jojoba Butter" as this luxury ingredient offers many of the skin benefits as our range of butters. Jojoba Esters Cream is a fabulous ingredient to add that something "extra" to your formulation. Jojoba Esters reduce skin dryness, roughness and flakiness. The application of Jojoba Esters Cream provides a consistent increase in skin surface moisture levels without greasiness.
Jojoba Esters Cream is very stable, offering a long shelf life. It is oil free and free of trans-fats. Jojoba Esters add shine and gloss to lip products, are moisturising, help retain moisture and offer fine line reduction around the eyes. Jojoba Esters are highly recommended for inclusion in all products formulated for dry and aging skin.
The usage rate will vary widely depending on the feel you are trying to achieve, but here is a guide with some average usage levels for your reference:
Guide to Usage Rates:
Make Up and Facial Creams: 1 - 5%
Hair Care: 0.5 - 3%
General Skin Care: 1 - 10%
In Oil Free Formulations: 1% Solubility In: Fractionated Coconut Oil, Cyclomethicone, Jojoba, IPM, Lanolin, Mineral Oil, Sunflower Oil
Jojoba Esters, Cream is suitable for inclusion in Lip Balms & Lip Gloss, After Sun Products, Sunscreens, Foundations, Creams and Lotions.
Note: We also stock another form of Jojoba Esters - our Jojoba Beads which are used for exfoliation.
|Palm Oil Free:||Yes|
|Ingredients:||Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba)|