null

SHIPPING DELAYS: Up to a 3 day delay due to volume of orders being placed.
WE ARE UNABLE TO COMBINE, ADD TO OR CHANGE ORDERS AT THIS TIME.
To upgrade freight to Express Post, please note this request in the comments box when placing your order and you will be contacted with a quote.

PICK UP SERVICE RESUMED: MONDAY TO FRIDAY 9am -3pm. Please allow for 24-48hrs processing time. Same day pick up unavailable.

ONLINE STORE ONLY: BROWSING NOT AVAILABLE ONSITE

Olive Squalane (Pure)

$10.30

SKU: OSQ

NEW

Olive Squalane is a light and stable version of olive oil squalene with a long shelf life.  It is extremely useful (and widely used) as an emollient, skin conditioner and carrier oil in cosmetic applications and hair care.  Olive Squalane is found in human sebum at a level of 12 per cent.  Olive Squalane is often referred to as "Nature's Facelift" or "Facelift in a Bottle" - that might be over stating it's attributes, but it's a skin care store cupboard essential.

Easy to emulsify, Olive Squalane is soluble in most cosmetic oils including Cyclomethicone. 

Our pure Olive Squalane is premium quality, and an elegant emollient with exceptional spreading properties and skin absorption.

Use in emulsions, balms, facial serums, conditioners and massage oils, or as a carrier for essential oils.  It is just wonderful in facial blends along, or amazing when combined with some Dimethicone as well!

  • Emollient - Softens and moisturses very dry and aging skin
  • Highly Stable - long shelf life, resists oxidation
  • Moisturisers and Lotions - excellent in facial products particularly

  • Treatment Oils - use neat or combine with other luxury ingredients for mature skin
  • Lip Products - helpful for dry and chapped lips and as emollient
  • After Sun Products - helps to rehydrate dry skin
  • Anti-aging formulas - for very dry, mature and ultra sensitive skin
  • Serums - able to "carry" actives


See our Camellia and Olive Leaf Extract Moisture Lotion formula and our Pure Oil Serum Formulas here

CAS No. 111-01-3
HLB: 12
Usage Rate:  Typically at 2 - 30%, however up to 100% (neat) as a treatment
Suitable for Vegans

Note:  This is pure Olive Squalane - some squalane is sourced from sharks, and some is blended with other oils.

Page Updated:  Jan 2015.

INCI: Squalane
Ingredients: Olive Squalane