Preservative - EPE (Euxyl® PE 9010)

$11.00

SKU: EPE

NEW

Nipaguard® SCV has been deleted by the manufacturer.  This preservative is replacing it.

Euxyl® PE 9010 is a liquid cosmetic preservative based on phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin. The addition of ethylhexylglycerin affects the interfacial tension at the cell membrane of micro organisms, improving the preservative activity of the phenoxyethanol.

Euxyl® PE 9010 is considered to be a broad spectrum preservative effective against both Gram-positve and Gram-negative bacteria, yeast and mold. Euxyl® PE 9010 is paraben free and formaldehyde free.

For Euxyl® PE 9010 to perform effectively in destroying organisms in products already contaminated, a minimum contact time of 48 hours is necessary. Since the effect of Euxyl® PE 9010 takes place through chemical reactions with the microorganisms, when it is used in heavily contaminated products, loss of its active ingredient (phenoxyethanol) must be taken into account.

Euxyl® PE 9010 can be used in formulas containing natural raw materials (which have a greater risk for microbial contamination).  Microorganisms introduced by this pathway are quickly eliminated by Euxyl® PE 9010.

Download the manufacturer's Info Guide here

Euxyl® PE 9010 can be substituted in our formulations for Nipaguard SCV.

  • Fully effective both in anionic as well as cationic and non-ionic systems, but a high load of ethoxylated surfactants can result in a loss of efficacy.
  • Shows good compatibility with salts.
  • Stable to hydrolysis, temperature (up to 120°C) and pH. It can be used in pH ranges up to 12.
  • Exhibits no interaction with sulphite ions
  • Good compatibility with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients. No discolouration have been detected.
  • No interaction with pigments such as TiO2.

Applications:  Leave-on products, Rinse-off products, Wet Wipes, Sensitive skin products.
Including:  Highly aqueous products (oil in water emulsions - lotions and creams), room sprays, spritzers, toners, shampoo, conditioner and sugar scrubs (anhydrous).

Appearance:  Clear, colourless liquid
pH range:  < 12
Add: 
during cool down phase
NOTE: 
Not compatible with high levels of ethoxylates (loses efficacy)
Solubility: 
Limited solubility in water (1% at 20°C), but is readily soluble in polar solvents such as propylene glycol and propanediol 1,3. It is moderately soluble in glycerol and sorbitol.
Country of Origin:  Germany
Recommended Usage Rate:  0.5 - 1.0 % (EU Max is 1.1 %)
Storage: Store in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight between 8 - 25°C.


INCI: Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin* (* stabilised with synthetic alpha-Tocopherol)