Titanium Dioxide is a natural mineral pigment that is used as a whitener and opacifier in both Melt and Pour Soap and Cold Process Soap. It is also used comprehensively in mineral make up.
For Melt and Pour Soap we recommend using this concentrated, liquid form.
Melt & Pour Soap - Yes, use the liquid form to avoid speckling
Cold Processed Soap - Yes
Cosmetics including Eye area - Yes
Lip Products - No
This Colour is a: Liquid Non bleeding Pigment
Suitable for Bath Bombs, Bubble Bars and Bath Salts to produce a "milk bath" effect in the water
Our Test Results:
Produces a white soap when added to clear Melt & Pour Soap Bases and lightens Cold Processed Soap to have a "cleaner" base to add other colours.
pH sensitivity: Stable in high pH products such as CP Soap
Colour Fading: This colour is not light sensitive and not prone to fading
Colour Bleeding (Migration): Non bleeding, suitable for embedding, layering and swirling
|INCI:||CI 77891, Glycerine|