null

SHIPPING DELAYS: Up to a 3 day delay due to volume of orders being placed.
WE ARE UNABLE TO COMBINE, ADD TO OR CHANGE ORDERS AT THIS TIME.
To upgrade freight to Express Post, please note this request in the comments box when placing your order and you will be contacted with a quote.

PICK UP SERVICE: MONDAY TO FRIDAY 9am -3pm. Please allow for 24-48hrs processing time. Same day pick up unavailable.

ONLINE STORE ONLY: BROWSING NOT AVAILABLE ONSITE

Shea Butter, Organic

$7.50

SKU: SHEAO

PALM FREE
NEW

This luxury butter helps to moisturise and hydrate your skin, lips and hair, nourishing and protecting it from harsh weather and slowing the effects of aging. It's smooth and luxurious texture allows it to be added to a plethora of beauty products such as soaps, creams and lotions, as well as lip balms and hair products, leaving you with glossy and shiny locks.

Shea Butter, also known as Karité, has been used by people in Africa for many years to nourish skin and hair and to ward off the effects of the sun and aging. Shea offers excellent emollience to all products and is a must in Moisturisers and Soap. Shea Butter helps to protect the skin from harsh weather conditions, both the heat and scorching sun of summer and the drying cold winter winds. Shea is particularly useful for dry and aging skin types. Whipped Shea is a wonderful hair treatment that adds moisture and gloss.

No chemicals are used when processing our shea butter, making it an all-natural and organic product that can be used directly on the skin for a velvety smooth result.

Our premium quality Organic Shea Butter is refined using steam processing, not hexane, ensuring it is clean, smooth in texture, luxurious and wonderful for your skin.

The Shea Butter is physically decolourised using organic clays (diatomaceous earth, aka "bleaching clays") to remove colour and impurities, leaving it a natural, ivory white, then deodorised via injection of steam. There are no chemicals used to process our Shea Butter.

Our Organic Shea Butter melts on contact with the skin, making it an excellent choice for lip balms and lotion bars.


Steam Processed
CAS #: 91080-23-8, EINECS: 293-515-7
Melting point:   28 – 34°C        
Iodine value (gI2/100g)  53 - 75
Saponification value, mgKOH/g:  178 - 195
Unsaponifiable matter, % 4,0 – 9,0
Fair Trade
Ecocert
Country of Origin: Ghana

Suggested Usage Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3 - 5% Balms:  5 - 100%, Bar Soaps: 3 - 10%.

WE DO NOT MELT OUR SHEA PRIOR TO PACKING, IT IS CARVED STRAIGHT FROM THE BLOCK, SO IT IS NOT GRAINY

Palm Oil Free: Yes
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Ingredients: Shea Butter