SHIPPING DELAY: Up to a 3 day delay due to volume of orders being placed.
WE ARE UNABLE TO COMBINE, ADD TO OR CHANGE ORDERS AT THIS TIME.
To upgrade freight to Express Post, please note this request in the comments box when placing your order and you will be contacted with a quote.

PICK UP SERVICE RESUMED: TUESDAY TO FRIDAY 9am -1pm. Please allow for 24-48hrs processing time. Same day pick up unavailable.

Wheatgerm Oil

$12.00

SKU: WG

NEW

Our Wheatgerm Oil is cold pressed without the use of chemical solvents.  Wheatgerm Oil is rich in Vitamins A & D, and naturally occurring antioxidants including Vitamin E and Beta Carotene.

Wheatgerm Oil can be used (sparingly) to prolong the shelf life of massage oils and will discourage oxidation. Wheatgerm Oil is very nourishing for the skin, prevents moisture loss, and like other wheat products helps to soothe red, irritated and sunburnt skin.

Wheatgerm Oil is golden-brown in colour and has a distinctive smell. Due to its level of Vitamin E, which is a natural Antioxidant, it has a fairly long shelf life. The oil itself is thickish, but blended with other oils, makes rich ingredient and is a good addition to facial creams, lotions and oil blends. It can taste and smell strong, so you need to balance this within your recipe if using in facial or lip products.

Suggested Usage Rates: 

Cold Processed Soap: 2 - 10% 
Lotions and Moisturisers: 2 - 10% 
Balms (Anhydrous products): 5 - 10%
Hair Conditioner: 2 - 5%

Method of extraction:  Cold pressed
Country of Origin:  USA

Note:  Due to seasonal variations the colour of our Wheatgerm Oil varies from a pale golden colour to deep yellow

INCI: Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
Ingredients: Triticum Aestivum (aka Triticum vulgare)