SHIPPING DELAY: Up to a 3 day delay due to volume of orders being placed.
WE ARE UNABLE TO COMBINE, ADD TO OR CHANGE ORDERS AT THIS TIME.
To upgrade freight to Express Post, please note this request in the comments box when placing your order and you will be contacted with a quote.

PICK UP SERVICE RESUMED: TUESDAY TO FRIDAY 9am -1pm. Please allow for 24-48hrs processing time. Same day pick up unavailable.

Castor Oil

$9.50

SKU: cast

NEW

Castor Oil contains high level of ricinoleic acid, and this offers excellent skin-soothing benefits helping to create a protective skin barrier.  It is the ricinoleic acid that makes this oil stand apart, with 80 to 90% of the entire fatty acid profile being comprised of unsaturated Omega-9.  However it also contains oleic, stearic and linoleic acids too.

A staple ingredient in your soap store cupboard, most Cold Process Soap recipes benefit from the inclusion of some Castor Oil as it creates a luxurious, rich and fluffy lather.  Castor Oil is a great inclusion in Lip Balms (we always use some) as it creates a luscious lip feel as well as adding gloss. It does taste a little icky though, so use some Stevia sweetener to counteract this.

Castor Oil is an emollient, and is moisturising and soothing and contributes a protective barrier for the skin. Good in lip products, night cream, hair conditioner, a must in Cold Processed Soaps.

Method of Extraction: Crushed, steamed, filtered
Hexane free
Additive free
Country of Origin: India

INCI: Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil