Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol

$4.50

SKU: CSA

NEW

Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol (Cetearyl) is a blend of cetyl and stearyl fatty alcohols, and is used as to add viscosity and and as a stabiliser in creams and lotions.   Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol is also used as a co-emulsifier and imparts emollient feel and lubricity to the skin.

Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol is suitable for us in Creams, Lotions, Balms, Body Butters, Anhydrous Scrubs and Solid Conditioning Bars. Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol is highly compatible with Conditioning Emulsifier and Veg-Emulse, but can be used with all our emuslifiers.

Usage Range: 1 - 25%
HLB: 15.5
Natural Vegetable Source
Country of Origin: Germany

INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol