SHIPPING DELAY: Up to a 3 day delay due to volume of orders being placed.
WE ARE UNABLE TO COMBINE, ADD TO OR CHANGE ORDERS AT THIS TIME.
To upgrade freight to Express Post, please note this request in the comments box when placing your order and you will be contacted with a quote.

PICK UP SERVICE RESUMED: TUESDAY TO FRIDAY 9am -1pm. Please allow for 24-48hrs processing time. Same day pick up unavailable.

Cocamidopropyl betaine (aka Coco Betaine)

$7.00

SKU: CAPB

PALM FREE
NEW

Now Palm Free again!
Cocamidopropyl betaine (Coco Betaine) is one of the most commonly utilised surfactants in the personal care industry. This mild, derived from Coconut, surfactant, is considered to be high foaming, with what is known as good flash foam. Cocamidopropyl betaine can be combined with almost any other surfactant in shampoo, shower Gel and and Bubble Bath formulations.

Activity:  30%
Amphoteric
CAS #:  61789-40-0
Recommended Usage Rate: 6 - 40%

We have written a Booklet on using surfactants and getting starting making your own Natural Shampoos, Bubble Bubble Toil and Confusion
To learn about surfactants, and what they are Click Here

This is the same ingredient we have always stocked and is Cocamidopropyl betaine; which is also the correct INCI, aka CAPB.   Though we were always aware "Coco Betaine" is a different ingredient our customers always referred to it by that name and so it stayed.  Now we have again been able to source PALM FREE CAPB, we felt it was a perfect time to rename it to it's INCI name.

Palm Oil Free: Yes
INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Ingredients: Cocamidopropyl Betaine